News

Golden Globe Awards 2015 Nominees, Hosts and Winners Name Prediction

The 72nd Golden Globe Awards is set to take place on December 11, 2014 in Beverly Hilton Hotel and for this purpose, all major preparations have already been completed. As a part of these preparations, the names of hosts and nominees for the precious award in each category have been announced.

As per announcement made by the official authority of the show, the Golden Globe Awards 2015 will be co-hosted by Tina Fey and Amy Poehler for third consecutive and final time. On the other hand, the complete nominations for awards in each category were announced by Peter Krause, Kate Beckinsale, Jeremy Piven and Paula Patton on December 11, 2014. So below on this page we have listed the names of films, shows and individuals who have been nominated for Golden Globe Awards 2015 and the one, we think are the most favorite ones to win it, have been written in bold letters.

Golden Globe Awards 2015 Nominees, Hosts and Winners Name Prediction

Golden Globe Awards 2015 Nominees and Winners Prediction

Best Motion Picture, Drama
Boyhood
Foxcatcher
The Imitation Game
Selma
The Theory of Everything
Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama
Julianne Moore
(Still Alice)
Rosamund Pike
(Gone Girl)
Reese Witherspoon
(Wild)
Felicity Jones
(The Theory of Everything)
Jennifer Aniston
(Cake)
Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama
Eddie Redmayne
(The Theory of Everything)
Steve Carell
(Foxcatcher)
Benedict Cumberbatch
(The Imitation Game)
David Oyelowo
(Selma)
Jake Gyllenhaal
(Nightcrawler)
Birdman
Best Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy
Into The Woods
Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
St. Vincent
Pride
Best Actress In A Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy
Julianne Moore
(Maps To The Stars)
Amy Adams
(Big Eyes)
Emily Blunt
(Into The Woods)
Helen Mirren
(The Hundred Foot Journey)
Quvenzhané Wallis
(Annie)
Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy
Michael Keaton
(Birdman)
Bill Murray
(St. Vincent)
Ralph Fiennes
(The Grand Budapest Hotel)
Christoph Waltz
(Big Eyes)
Joaquin Phoenix
(Inherent Vice)
Best Animated Feature Film
The Lego Movie
How To Train Your Dragon 2
Big Hero 6
The Book of Life
The Boxtrolls
Tangerines
Best Foreign Language Film
Ida
(Ida)
Force Majeure
Gett: The Trial of Viviane Amsalem
Tangerines
Leviathan
Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
Jessica Chastain
(A Most Violent Year)
Keira Knightley
(The Imitation Game)
Patricia Arquette
(Boyhood)
Meryl Streep
(Into The Woods)
Emma Stone
(Birdman)
Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
Ethan Hawke
(Boyhood)
Robert Duvall
(The Judge)
Edward Norton
(Birdman)
J.K. Simmons
(Whiplash)
Mark Ruffalo
(Foxcatcher)
Best Director – Motion Picture
Ava DuVernay
(Selma)
Wes Anderson
(The Grand Budapest Hotel)
Alejandro González Iñárritu
(Birdman)
David Fincher
(Gone Girl)
Richard Linklater
(Boyhood)
Best Screenplay – Motion Picture
Wes Anderson
(The Grand Budapest Hotel)
Gillian Flynn
(Gone Girl)
Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo
(Birdman)
Richard Linklater
(Boyhood)
Graham Moore
(The Imitation Game)
Interstellar
Best Original Score – Motion Picture
Alexandre Desplat
(The Imitation Game)
Jóhann Jóhannsson
(The Theory Of Everything)
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
(Gone Girl)
Antonio Sanchez
(Birdman)
Hans Zimmer
(Interstellar)
Best TV Series, Drama
Downton Abbey
The Affair
Game Of Thrones
House of Cards
Good Wife, The
Best Actress in a TV Series, Drama
Viola Davis
(How to Get Away With Murder)
Claire Danes
(Homeland)
Julianna Margulies
(The Good Wife)
Robin Wright
(House of Cards)
Ruth Wilson
(The Affair)
Best Actor in a TV Series, Drama
Kevin Spacey
(House of Cards)
Clive Owen
(The Knick)
James Spader
(The Blacklist)
Dominic West
(The Affair)
Liev Schreiber
(Ray Donovan)
Best TV Series, Musical or Comedy
Orange is the New Black
Girls
Jane the Virgin
Transparent
Silicon Valley
Best Actress in a TV Series, Musical or Comedy
Julia Louis-Dreyfus
(Veep)
Edie Falco
(Nurse Jackie)
Gina Rodriguez
(Jane The Virgin)
Lena Dunham
(Girls)
Taylor Schilling
(Orange is the New Black)
Best Actor in a TV Series, Musical or Comedy
Don Cheadle
(House of Lies)
William H. Macy
(Shameless)
Ricky Gervais
(Derek)
Jeffrey Tambor
(Transparent)
Louie C.K.
(Louie)
Transparent
Best TV Movie or Mini-Series
Olive Kitteridge
Fargo
The Missing
True Detective
The Normal Heart
Best Actress in a Mini-Series or TV Movie
Jessica Lange
(American Horror Story: Freak Show)
Maggie Gyllenhaal
(The Honorable Woman)
Frances McDormand
(Olive Kitteridge)
Allison Tolman
(Fargo)
Frances O’Connor
(The Missing)
Best Actor in a Mini-Series or TV Movie
Martin Freeman
(Fargo)
Matthew McConaughey
(True Detective)
Woody Harrelson
(True Detective)
Billy Bob Thornton
(Fargo)
Mark Ruffalo
(The Normal Heart)
Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Mini-Series or TV Movie
Kathy Bates
(American Horror Story: Freak Show)
Uzo Aduba
(Orange is the New Black)
Joanne Froggatt
(Downton Abbey)
Michelle Monaghan
(True Detective)
Allison Janney
(Mom)
Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Mini-Series or TV Movie
Bill Murray
(Olive Kitteridge)
Jon Voight
(Ray Donovan)
Matt Bomer
(The Normal Heart)
Alan Cumming
(The Good Wife)
Colin Hanks
(Fargo)

Leave a Reply